Recent Posts

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
1
That clip, 381619-S2, was documented as being used on all manual transmissions for years 67 thru 70, on the "Z" bar lower end. It's the only application. I know it exists, I have some on the shelf. Being the application in question was a Shelby, that may have had something to do with a different clip being found. As some have asked - what plant? A disclaimer on my part, most of the cars I see on the West Coast are San Jose built.
Jim
2
1967 - 1968 / Re: '68 302, Correct clip for lower Z-bar attachment to adjustment rod?
« Last post by caspian65 on December 12, 2017, 10:01:54 PM »
Charles Iíve never seen anything but the hairpin clip on the lower Rod

Me either, just wanted to make sure based on what is in the assembly manual.
3
1965 - 1970 Shelby / Re: 68 Shelby Vin and Completion Date Discussion
« Last post by caspian65 on December 12, 2017, 09:57:08 PM »
Yes, it could be when they were built or scheduled to be built since the numbers overlap month to month.  I didn't catch that the first time around.

My car has a 192448 unit number, serialized on 3/22, scheduled for build 4/3, but not actually built until 4/22

According the the chart, the car would fall into March/April or May.
4
1964 1/2 - 1966 / Rear Shock Paint Markings if any
« Last post by petersixtfive on December 12, 2017, 09:48:25 PM »
Merry Xmas to all
Any advice on whether there was paint daubs on original rear shocks for a SJ June built GT fastback
If there were paint marks what colour would they have been?
I have restored a set of correct date coded originals and will install them shortly
Any help or advice appreciated
Thanks
Peter
5
Drivetrain / Re: Late 65 289 engine block anodes?
« Last post by J_Speegle on December 12, 2017, 09:43:16 PM »
Never seen or heard of anyone finding such nor anything I know of in TSB's or other Ford documents
6
1967 - 1968 / Re: '68 302, Correct clip for lower Z-bar attachment to adjustment rod?
« Last post by TLea on December 12, 2017, 09:27:15 PM »
 Charles Iíve never seen anything but the hairpin clip on the lower Rod
7
Drivetrain / Re: Late 65 289 engine block anodes?
« Last post by caspian65 on December 12, 2017, 09:13:31 PM »
Never heard of it
8
1964 1/2 - 1966 / Re: Correct Window winder for Oct 64 SJ Convertible?
« Last post by J_Speegle on December 12, 2017, 08:11:13 PM »
I actually have a few different winders that came on or with the car and would love to know what they are.

Q1) Are front and rear winders the same?

As suskeenwiske provided - No they are different

Q2) Which one/s is/are correct for my car?







Sorry quarter window angle doesn't show the set screw hole/access


9
1965 - 1970 Shelby / Re: 68 Shelby Vin and Completion Date Discussion
« Last post by J_Speegle on December 12, 2017, 08:07:54 PM »
This chart would be for 'Serialization' dates based on the unit numbers and not necessarily when the cars were scheduled to be or actually built.

I read it as a list of VINs (example cars within 100400-125200) that were assembled during November 1967, looking backwards.

Looks like it shows when cars were actually built and not scheduled since that is normally fairly sequential compared to the car's (in this case) Ford VIN.

Don't think it works for projected date since Dearborn and San Jose list cars with VINs under 10  (first ten cars assigned a VIN)  possibly being assembled four months after production started and if it was projected date its hard to believe that they would have skipped over/reserved VINs in the first 10 (for this example) for use four months later.

If it does represent real build dates then it shows the wide range of, at least a limited number of VINs, being not assembled during when Ford projected. Kind of supporting what we've accept for a while.

Just my take on the page & information presented on that page
10
1965 - 1970 Shelby / Re: 68 Shelby Vin and Completion Date Discussion
« Last post by Coralsnake on December 12, 2017, 07:53:42 PM »
Okay, I will go that. So a car could be built before it was serialized?
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10